You are here
[…] “In so doing,” the court explained, “we hold as a matter of first impression that to state a claim for a prohibited transaction pursuant 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C), it is not enough to allege that a fiduciary caused the plan to compensate a service provider for its services; rather, the complaint must plausibly allege that the services were unnecessary or involved unreasonable compensation, thus supporting an inference of disloyalty.”

‘Absurd Results’

In considering the challenge, the court noted that Section 1108 “provides certain ‘[e]xemptions from prohibited transactions,’ including, as relevant here, § 1108(b)(2)(A), which permits ‘[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.’” Without that exemption, of course, the court noted that otherwise “ERISA would appear to prohibit payments by a plan to any entity providing it with any services,” but “[i]nvoking the precept that ‘[a] statute should be interpreted in a way that avoids absurd results,’ … ‘[s]everal courts,’